Privacy Policy for umdasch Websites - information to be provided pursuant to the GDPR    

 

      I.        Subject matter of the Privacy Policy

"umdasch" (umdasch Store Makers Management GmbH, Josef Umdasch Platz 1, 3300 Amstetten, Austria; the controller as defined in the GDPR) takes the protection of personal data seriously. For this reason umdasch, as a matter of course, processes personal data in compliance with the requirements of applicable legislation, in particular in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation of the European Union (GDPR).

 

"Personal Data" means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, e.g. name, address, email address and IP address.

 

"GDPR" means Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of Personal Data and on the free movement of such data.

 

The objective of this Privacy Policy is to inform visitors (hereinafter also "You" or "Your") about the purpose and scope of processing of Personal Data on the following "Websites", however, specific Websites will not always use all of the cookies or applications listed herein and may also have their own privacy policies:

 

  •          https://www.auftragsfertigung.at
  •          https://www.story-design.cz
  •          http://www.att-interijeri.hr

 

     II.        Processing in general

umdasch processes Personal Data on their Websites on the basis of Your consent (cookies will be used for analysis and advertising purposes; see below for opt-out; establishing contact via a form or email, newsletter) and to perform their contractual obligations and in their legitimate interest to warrant a secure online experience.

 

Your data will, in principle, not be transferred to third parties (processors) unless we are under a statutory obligation to do so, data transfer is necessary to perform our contractual obligations, or You have given Your express consent to data transfers beforehand.

 

For technical reasons the following data which Your internet browser transmits to us and/or our webspace provider will be recorded, inter alia (so-called server log files):

 

•              operating system used

•              website from which You visit us (referrer URL)

•              the Website You are visiting

•              date and time of Your access

•              Your internet protocol (IP) address

•              server location: Linz Leonding, Austria

 

This anonymous data will be stored separately from any Personal Data You may have provided and, therefore, allows no conclusions regarding a specific person.

 

As to the cookies used please see "Use of cookies" below.

 

We also place links to other websites on our Websites, however, this is done for information purposes only. Those websites are beyond our control and are therefore not covered by this Privacy Policy. If You click on a link, it may happen that the operator of those websites will collect data about You and process such data in accordance with its privacy policy, which may deviate from our version.

 

 

 

    III.        Specific processing

Newsletter

By means of their newsletter umdasch inform about current topics, new developments and offers. If a user wants to subscribe to the newsletter offered on the Websites, an email address and details will be required to allow us to verify that the user is the owner of the email address stated and that the owner of that email address agrees to receive the newsletter.

In order to subscribe to the newsletter, a valid email address is required. At the time of registration, the IP address and the registration date will be stored. This procedure serves security purposes in the case that a third party misuses the email address and subscribes to the newsletter without the authorised user's knowledge. umdasch will use that data exclusively for sending the requested information.

Shops magazine

umdasch offers the possibility to subscribe to their "Shops" magazine via their Websites. In order for umdasch to do so, we need to process data such as salutation/title, first name, surname, address (to deliver the magazine) and email address.

 

Shop Academy

umdasch offer various events, for which You may register via the Websites. For the purpose of processing the registration and for information about events the salutation/title, first name, name, company name and (company) address and (company) email address will be processed in any case.

 

Electronic mailings are carried out by abm Feregyhazy & Simon GmbH (Unterhaidstrasse 17, A-4050 Traun, Austria; a processor as defined in the GDPR). If a user subscribes to the newsletter, the data provided at the time of registration will be transferred to abm and stored there. Following registration, the user will receive an email from abm to confirm registration by clicking on the link ("double opt-in"). abm offers analysis options as to how newsletters are opened and used. By ordering the newsletter You agree that all data provided may be processed. You may withdraw Your consent to storing of data and the email address and use of the same for the newsletter at any time. Withdrawing consent may be done by unsubscribing via a link in the newsletter or by sending umdasch a message.

 

Use of cookies; Applications of third-party providers

When using the Websites "cookies" will be stored on the visitor's device. Cookies are small files which enable storing of specific information relating to the device (PC, smartphone and the like). On the one hand, they serve the purpose of user-friendliness of Websites and, thus, serve the user (e.g. storing of login data); on the other hand, they collect statistical data on the use of websites and analyse such data to enhance offers. Users can control the way in which cookies are used. Most browsers provide for an option to restrict or completely prevent cookies from being stored. Please be informed, however, that use and, in particular, user-friendliness will be limited without cookies.

 

Our Websites use the following types of cookies, the scope and functioning of which are explained hereinafter:

 

Transient cookies: will be deleted automatically when You close Your browser. These include, in particular, session cookies. They store a so-called session ID by means of which different requests of Your browser can be allocated to the joint session. In this way Your computer will be recognised when You return to our Website. These session cookies will be deleted when You log out or close the browser. Session cookies must also be allowed in order to use the cart and the payment function in the online shop. If a customer does not want to or cannot accept cookies at all, You may also place Your order via email, phone or fax.

 

Persistent cookies: will be deleted automatically after a specified period, which may differ from cookie to cookie. However, You may delete the cookies in Your browser settings at any time. They contribute to user-friendliness (e.g. display of content adequate to location) and serve the purpose of analysing the Websites (see "Google Analytics"). In addition, integrated plugins (see below) use cookies to perform their services.

 

The following cookies will principally be used on the Websites:

 

Name

Purpose and process

PHPSESSID

Maintains the preferred user settings to make them available automatically at the next visit; session.

Country

This cookie is used to store information about which country website is used by a user and the user's preferred language(s). At the user's next visit to our Website the cookie will be read and country-specific data will be displayed.

hideLanguageHintUs

If the umdasch.com site is visited from a U.S. IP address, no forwarding to umdasch.com/us/index via the locator service will take place. The user will remain on the international version and will receive a message. Then the "hideLanguageHintUs" cookie will be set if this message is not to be shown again or if the user has already confirmed the cookie note.

Acceptcookie

If users visit the umdasch Websites, a cookie message will be shown. If users agree to use of cookies, the acceptcookie will be set and the cookie note will generally not be shown at the next visit(s).

Language

The user's language settings will be stored so that the selected language will automatically be used when the site is accessed again.

 

 

ISAWPLB

This cookie (ISA Web Publishing Load Balancing) is used when several web front end servers are used in ISA server TMG. The requests are thereby directed to the same server.

acceleratorSecureGUID and cpAcceleratorSecureGUID

These are tokens for a secure session.

JSESSIONID

By means of this cookie a unique number is allocated to the user session. It is required for the website to function; session.

 

Applications of third-party providers:

 

Application:

Google Analytics

Provider:

Google LLC 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043 USA ("Google")

Description:

These Websites use Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called cookies, i.e. text files which are stored on a computer and allow an analysis of the use of websites. Information on use of these Websites created by the cookie will normally be transmitted to and stored on a server of Google in the USA. If IP anonymization is activated on these Websites (_gat._anonymizeIp), Google will, however, first truncate the IP address in Member States of the European Union or in other countries that are parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the entire IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. On behalf of the operator of these Websites Google will use such information to evaluate use of the Websites, to prepare reports on Website activities and to render other services related to use of the Website and the internet to the Website operator. The IP address that is transmitted by the browser by means of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. Storage of cookies may be prevented by adjusting the browser software accordingly; however, please be informed that in this case You may not be able to use all of the Website's features in full. In addition, collection of the data created by the cookie and relating to use of the Websites (including Your IP address) and transmission to Google and processing of such data by Google may be prevented by installation of a browser plugin.

 

Google offers a deactivation add-on for the most common browsers which allows more control over the type of data that is collected by Google with regard to the accessed Websites. The add-on communicates to JavaScript (ga.js) of Google Analytics that no information on the visit to the Website is to be transmitted to Google Analytics. The deactivation add-on for browsers of Google Analytics does, however, not prevent that information will be transmitted to umdasch or other web analysis services that may be used.

 

The following Google cookies are set on our Websites:

"_ga"       These cookies are used by Googly Analytics to distinguish visitors to the Website from each other and to trace back visits to sites and/or the duration of visits; they expire after 2 years;

"_gat"      This Google Analytics cookie is used to monitor and reduce the server requests rate; it expires after 10 minutes;

"_gid"     This cookie is used to distinguish users from each other; it expires after 24 hours.

 

When You visit our Websites Google will receive the information that You have accessed the relevant subsite of our Websites and the Personal Data stated in paragraph 2. This happens irrespective of whether You are logged into a Google account or not. If You are logged into via a Google account, Your data will be attributed directly to Your account. If You do not want this to happen, You must log out of Your Google account before using this service. Google will use Your data for purposes of advertising, market research and needs-based website design. You have the right to object to such use of Your data, which You must assert directly vis-à-vis Google.

 

In addition, we would like to inform You that Google will process Your data also in the USA and has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield. For Google's privacy policy please see https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

Withdrawal of consent:

Browser add-on for deactivation of Google Analytics: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

 

Google Analytics cookies may also be managed via our general cookie settings.

 

Information on the purpose and scope of data collection can be found in Google's privacy policy at:  https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

 

Application:

Google Tag Manager

Provider:

Google

Description:

These Websites also use Google Tag Manager. By means of Google Tag Manager website tags can be managed via an interface. Google Tag Manager only implements tags and is therefore a cookie-free domain which collects no Personal Data. However, the tool activates other tags which may, in turn, collect data. Google Tag Manager does not access such data. In the case of a deactivation at domain level or cookie level the deactivation continues to be effective for all tracking tags which are implemented by means of Google Tag Manager.

 

Application:

Etracker Analysis

Provider:

etracker GmbH, Erste Brunnenstraße 1, 20459 Hamburg, Germany

Description:

The Websites use services of etracker GmbH, in Erste Brunnenstraße 1, 20459 Hamburg, Germany (Processor according to GDPR) to analyze the use of the Website. This service uses cookies to enable statistical analysis of use, display of personalized content and advertisements.

The data generated in this way is processed and saved by etracker exclusively in Germany and is therefore subject to the strict data protection laws 1and standards of Germany and Europe.

etracker was subjected to independent testing, certified and awarded with the ePrivacyseal, an independent certification mark. Data Processing is done according to art. 6 par.1 lit f (legitimate interest) according to GDPR. Our legitimate interest is the optimization of our online offer and advertising presence. We value the privacy of our users and therefore, any data that identifies or makes identifiable a person such as IP-address, Login-Data or device-ID will be anonymized or pseudonymised as early as possible. No different use, aggregation with other data or transfer to any (other) third party occurs.

 

Withdrawal of consent:

 

 

 

Application:

Facebook plugin

Provider:

Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ("Facebook")

Description:

umdasch uses plugins of the social network Facebook. Facebook plugins are recognisable by the Facebook logo or the "Like button". If these Websites are visited from Facebook, the plugin will establish a direct connection between the browser and the Facebook server. In this way Facebook will receive the information that the Websites have been visited from the IP address. If the Facebook "Like button" is clicked on while You are logged into Your Facebook account, content of these Websites may be linked to Your Facebook profile. In this way Facebook will be able to attribute the visit to the Websites to the user account. umdasch will not become aware of the content of the data transmitted or how it is used by Facebook. For additional information please see Facebook's data policy.

Withdrawal of consent:

If You do not want Facebook to attribute the visit to these Websites to the Facebook user account, please log out of Your Facebook user account.

www.facebook.com

 

Application:

Facebook visitor action pixel

Provider:

Facebook

Description:

umdasch uses Facebook's "visitor action pixel" on these Websites. This allows tracing user behaviour after users have been forwarded to the provider's websites by clicking on a Facebook advertisement. This procedure serves the purpose of analysing the effectiveness of Facebook advertisements for statistical purposes and market research purposes and may contribute to optimising future advertising measures. The data collected will be anonymous to umdasch, i.e. allows no inference of the user's identity. However, the data will be stored and processed by Facebook so that a connection to the relevant user profile may be made and Facebook may use the data for their own advertising purposes in accordance with Facebook's data policy (https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy). The user may enable Facebook and its partners to show advertisements on and outside Facebook. For this purposes also a cookie may be stored on the accessing equipment.

Withdrawal of consent:

Withdrawal addressed to Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/ads/website_custom_audiences/

 

Application:

YouTube plugin

Provider:

YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Avenue, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA

Description:

To integrate videos umdasch uses, inter alia, a plugin of the YouTube site operated by Google. When a user visits a Website that has been equipped by umdasch with a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers will be established. In this way information about which Websites of umdasch were visited is transmitted to the YouTube server. If the user is also logged into his YouTube account, YouTube will be enabled to directly attribute the browsing habits to the personal user profile.

Withdrawal of consent:

Such an allocation can be prevented by logging out of the YouTube account and other user accounts of YouTube LLC and/or Google Inc and by deleting the relevant cookies: www.youtube.com

 

Application:

LinkedIn button

Provider:

LinkedIn Corporation

Description:

On our Website You will find plugins of the social network LinkedIn, i.e. LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter referred to as "LinkedIn"). You will recognise LinkedIn plugins by the respective logo or the "Recommend button".

For an overview of LinkedIn plugins please see: https://developer.linkedin.com/plugins

Please note that when You visit our Website the plugin will establish a connection between Your internet browser and the LinkedIn server. Thus, LinkedIn will be informed about the fact that our Website has been visited from Your IP address. If You click on the LinkedIn "Recommend button" and are logged into Your LinkedIn account at the same time, You will be able to link content of our Websites to Your LinkedIn profile site. In this way You will allow LinkedIn to attribute Your visit to our Website to You or Your user account. You should know that we will not become aware of the content of data transmitted and how it is used by LinkedIn.

For more details on the collection of data and Your legal options and the options for settings please see the LinkedIn website. Those details are available at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

If You do not want LinkedIn to be able to attribute the visit to our sites to Your LinkedIn user account, please log out of Your LinkedIn user account.

Withdrawal of consent:

Withdrawing consent from LinkedIn for visitors: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out?trk=

Withdrawal of consent from LinkedIn for members: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/advertising?trk=

 

Application:

Xing Share button

Provider:

Xing AG

Description:

This Website uses the "Share button" of XING. This is why a connection will be established to the servers of XING AG, Gänsemarkt 43, 20354 Hamburg, Germany, when You retrieve this Website via Your browser. Thus, the Share functions (e.g. display of counter value) will be executed. When this is done, none of Your Personal Data will be stored when You retrieve this Website. In particular, XING will store no IP addresses. Your user behaviour will not be analysed either. For up-to-date information on data protection regarding the "Share button" and other relevant information in this respect please see https://www.xing.com/app/share?op=data_protection

Withdrawal of consent:

For more information please see: https://www.xing.com/app/share?op=data_protection

 

 

 

    IV.        Rights of data subjects; Contact

You have certain rights with respect to processing of Your Personal Data, including but not limited to the right of access to information about which data umdasch uses and the right to erasure or the right to rectification of data entered by You. Please do not hesitate to contact us for general enquiries about data protection:

 

 

umdasch Store Makers Management GmbH

Group Legal Affairs

Josef Umdasch Platz 1

3300 Amstetten

Austria

 

Email: legal@umdasch.com

Phone: +43 7472 605 0

 

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority of the Republic of Austria: https://www.dsb.gv.at/ or the Data Protection Authority of your country.

 

     V.        Adaptation of the Privacy Policy

umdasch maintains its Websites regularly. In this connection this Privacy Policy may be adapted. Such adaptations will not be communicated separately. Therefore, it is recommendable to look at this Privacy Policy regularly.

This website uses cookies. Cookies are used to guide users and for web analysis. They help to make this website better and more user-friendly. If you do not wish for cookies to record your activities, please follow this link to our data protection statement in order to deactivate them and to obtain further information.